About me

Name: Stanimir Ivanov Belomazhev
Nickname: Tacho
Date of birth:
16/02/1988
Place of birth:
Troyan, Bulgaria
Height: 180 cm.
Weight: 70 kg.
Team: Hemus - Troyan Ski Club
Sports: ski orienteering,
mountain bike orienteering,
orienteering,
cross-country skiing

Stanimir Ivanov Belomazhev set foot on skis for cross-country skiing when he was 2 years old. At the age of 7 he already participated in cross-country skiing competitions of the State sports calendar. At the age of 12 he started participating in orienteering and ski orienteering competitions. He is an athlete of Hemus - Troyan Ski Club, his personal trainer is his father.

Stanimir won his first medals from state championships in cross-country skiing at the age of 7 and from orienteering and ski-orienteering at the age of 12. When he was 14 he ranked fourth place on Trofeo Topolino - unofficial world cross-country skiing championship for children. At the age of 17 he became European and Vice-European champion in Ski orienteering championship for youths. When he was 20 years old he became twice world champion in ski orienteering for youths.

Stanimir Belomazhev is a three times European champion for men and twice silver medalist from World championships in ski orienteering. He won a lot of medals for Bulgaria from World Cups, European and World championships in ski orienteering in individual races and in sprint relays as well, along with Antonia Grigorova. For three seasons he is at the top of the World rankings in ski orienteering (2013, 2014 and 2016)

Stanimir has a master’s degree in "National Security and Defense" from the Military Academy "G. S. Rakovski "- Sofia and a bachelor’s degree in "Orienteering trainer" from the National Sports Academy "Vasil Levski" - Sofia.